Cast

The Girl Amie Doyle

The Sailor Paul Canning

Benita Claire O’Brien

Diane Aisling Colman

Maxine Rita McCarthy

Joe Paul Keogh

Greg Dave McGloughlin

The action takes place in an Alzheimer’s care facility

Maxine, a feisty Alzheimer’s victim, doesn’t want to move into a nursing facility. But when she meets Joe, a widower who shares her love for dance, her outlook begins to change...

ACT 1  (1997)       Sc. 1    July                Sc. 2    August

                  Sc. 3    September    Sc. 4    September

ACT 2      Sc. 1    November    Sc. 2    April (1998)

Sc. 3    June (1998)

Crew

Director Adam Burke

Stage Manager Lili Hutchens

Stage Crew Zoe Edwards, Clare Tully,

Lola Coady, Katie Boersma,

Carla Corneille, Enda Corneille,

Carmel Fay, Shane O’Toole,

Finn Chatten

Set Design Raisa Corneill

Set Construction Raisa Corneille, Adam Burke,

Clare Tully, Dympna McNally,

Lili Hutchens

Lighting Design Stephen Grimes

Sound Editing Ronald Jones

Lighting and

Sound Operators Stephen Grimes, Geoff McEvoy

Eugene Osborne, Lawrence Breen

Richard Norman Wright,

Ronald Jones

Costumes Deirdre Langton

Choreography Sarah Montcalm

Front of House Martine Healy and Members

Poster Design Paul Canning

Publicity Kevin O’Malley, Paul Canning

Programme fastnetgraphics, Kevin O’Malley

Photography Paul Canning

Acknowledgements

Skerries Youth Hockey Development Programme,

Skerries Community Centre, Skerries News, Skerries Bookshop,

Greg Reddin, Skerries Hardware, Fingal Independent,

Image Depot, Quality Print Direct Ltd. (Poster and Programme),

Richard Macken of Print Express (roadside posters), Eleanor Kelly,

and our Patrons and Sponsors.

results of 33rd skerries one-act drama festival

1st - 2nd - 3rd november 2018

Results
Winner Open: Palace Players - Where is this Malabar
2nd Open: Balally Players - The Flattering Word
3rd Open: Bridgewater Theatre Group - After Renvyle
Winner Confined: New Ross Drama - Spectre
2nd Confined: Model Box - A Frank Exchange
3rd Confined: Martello Productions - Notes on Falling Leaves
Best Actor: Dermot Vickers - Model Box - A Frank Exchange
Best Supporting Actor: Danny Buckley - Palace Players - Where is this Malabar
Best Actress: Doris Cullen. Baldly Players - The Flattering Word
Best Supporting Actress: Mary Flavin Colbert - Palace Players - Where is this Malabar
Best Costumed Play: The Flattering Word - Balally Players
Best Staged Play: Where is this Malabar - Palace Players
Best Director: Liam Howard - Palace Players - Where is this Malabar
Adjudicator’s Award..Deirdre Malone for acting in Notes on Falling Leaves - Martello Productions. ing

press release one-act festival 2018.jpg